Absegami Over Highland Boys Soccer Recap

Thursday, Nov. 11

Central Group 4

13-Howell at 2-Freehold Township, 2 p.m.

Central Group 3

3-Long Branch at 1-Hopewell Valley, 4 p.m.

Central Group 2

4-Holmdel at 3-Rumson-Fair Haven, 6 p.m.

South Group 4

11-Cherokee at 5-Toms River North, 2 p.m.

Non-Public South A

3-Notre Dame at 1-CBA, 1:30 p.m.

Non-Public South B

7-Princeton Day at 5-Ranney, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 8

Central Group 4

13-Howell 3, 8-West Windsor-Plainsboro 2

Kris Maza scored twice and assisted a goal by Chris Osorio-Rodriguez for the Rebels (11-6-1).

Howell will play second-seeded Freehold Township in the final.

2-Freehold Township 3, 3-New Brunswick 0

Herman Colbert found the back of the net twice and Josh Hocheiser added one goal for the Patriots (16-3-1). Ryan Keegan, Noah Jones and Aidan Englander each assisted one goal.

Freehold Township will host 13th-seeded Howell in the final.

Central Group 3

3-Long Branch 3, 2-Ocean Township 1 (GAME STORY)

Central Group 2

4-Holmdel 2, 1-Voorhees 1 (OT)

David Weiner scored the golden goal in the second overtime period to lift the Hornets (12-5-1).

Holmdel will take on third-seeded Rumson-Fair Haven in the final on Thursday.

3-Rumson-Fair Haven 3, 2-South River 0

Ronan Hogg, Alec Pentikis and Antonio Santos each tallied one goal while Santos and Matteo Pane each added one assist for the Bulldogs (10-5-3).

Rumson-Fair Haven will host fourth-seeded Holmdel in the final on Thursday.

South Group 4

5-Toms River North 2, 1-Clearview 0

AJ Emnace and Vinny O'Donnell each netted one goal as the Mariners (15-2-1) reached their third consecutive sectional final.

Toms River North will play 11th-seeded Cherokee in the final on Thursday.

South Group 3

10-Cherry Hill West 2, 11-Toms River South 0

Non-Public South A

1-CBA 2, 4-St. Augustine 1 (OT)

Dylan Cupo netted the golden goal for the Colts (19-1). Jack D'Eletto equalized the game at one in the 61st minute.

CBA will play third-seeded Notre Dame in the final.

Non-Public South B

5-Ranney 1, 8-St. Rose 0

Charles Anyichie netted the game-winning goal in the second half for the Panthers (11-4-1).

Ranney will take on seventh-seeded Princeton Day in the final.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Nov. 4

Central Group 4

13-Howell 3, 12-Marlboro 0

Chris Osorio-Rodriguez scored on a free kick in the 61st minute and Nick Spisak followed with two straight goals for the Rebels (10-6-1).

Howell will play the winner of eighth-seeded West Windsor-Plainsboro South and 16th-seeded Sayreville in the semifinals.

2-Freehold Township 3, 7-East Brunswick 1

Herman Colbert, Ryan Keegan and Noah Jones each scored in the second half to lift the Patriots (15-3-1).

Freehold Township will face the winner of third-seeded New Brunswick and sixth-seeded Monroe in the semifinals.

Central Group 3

1-Hopewell Valley 5, 9-Colts Neck 4

4-Steinert 3, 5-Neptune 2 (OT)

3-Long Branch 0, 6-Lawrence 0 (Long Branch advances 4-3 on PK's)

Chris Lazo made two saves during the penalty shootout to lift the Green Wave (12-6-2).

Long Branch will play second-seeded Ocean Township in the semifinals.

2-Ocean Township 2, 10-Brick Memorial 1 (OT)

Michael Reid netted the golden goal with three seconds left in the second overtime period for the Spartans (13-5-2). Reid also assisted a goal by Aidan Tisony in the second half.

Anden Johnson pulled the game even with a penalty kick for the Mustangs (6-7-3).

Ocean Township will take on third-seeded Long Branch in the semifinals.

Central Group 2

1-Voorhees 0, 9-Monmouth 0 (Voorhees advances 4-3 on PK's)

4-Holmdel 0, 5-Wall 0 (Holmdel advances 4-3 on PK's) (GAME STORY)

3-Rumson-Fair Haven 1, 6-Gov. Livingston 1 (RFH advances 4-2 on PK's)

Aidan Colburn made one save during the penalty kick shootout for the Bulldogs (9-5-3).

Rumson-Fair Haven will face off against second-seeded South River in the semifinals.

Central Group 1

1-Florence 0, 8-Point Beach 0 (Florence advances 4-2 on PK's)

6-Manville 2, 3-Shore 1 (OT)

South Group 4

5-Toms River North 6, 4-Egg Harbor 1

South Group 3

11-Toms River South 2, 14-Seneca 1

Kenny Caruso and Jon Fitzgerald each scored once for Toms River South (9-5-2), which will play 10th-seeded Cherry Hill West in the semifinals.

10-Cherry Hill West 4, 2-Pinelands 2

South Group 2

1-Delran 4, 8-Point Boro 0

3-West Deptford 5, 11-Manchester Township 1

Non-Public South A

1-CBA 2, 8-Union Catholic 0

Will Thygeson and Marco Mastriani each netted one goal and Dylan Cupo added one assist for the Colts (18-1).

CBA will play the winner of fourth-seeded St. Augustine and fifth-seeded St. Joseph (Met.) in the semifinals.

Non-Public South B

8-St. Rose 5, 1-Calvary Christian 3

Kyle Corrigan and Matthew Alexis each led the Purple Roses (9-7-1) with two goals. Luke Hamil assisted two goals and Pack O’Hearn added one goal.

St. Rose will play fifth-seeded Ranney in the semifinals.

5-Ranney 3, 4-Doane Academy 0

Jett Pacifico scored twice, Thomas Boyan netted one goal and Charles Anyichie assisted two goals for the Panthers (10-4-1).

The Panthers will play eight-seeded St. Rose in the semifinals.

First round

Monday, Nov. 1

Central Group 4

8-West Windsor-Plainsboro South 0, 9-Manalapan 0 (WWPS advances 3-1 on PK's)

12-Marlboro 3, 5-Old Bridge 3 (Marlboro advances on PK's)

The Mustangs equalized the game twice, including a Zain Taqvi penalty kick in the 79th minute. Max Rosen then knocked in the game-winning penalty kick.

Marlboro will play 13th-seeded Howell in the quarterfinals.

13-Howell 0, 4-Princeton 0 (Howell advances 4-2 on PK's)

2-Freehold Township 4, 15-Hillsborough 2

Herman Colbert paced the Patriots (14-3-1) with a hat trick.

Freehold Township will take on the winner of seventh-seeded East Brunswick and 10th-seeded Hightstown in the quarterfinals.

Central Group 3

1-Hopewell Valley 10, 16-Brick Township 3

9-Colts Neck 2, 8-Robbinsville 1

David Tuschmann and Tom Samaras each scored once and Matt Bartelli assisted one goal for the Cougars (8-8-1).

Colts Neck will face top-seeded Hopewell Valley in the quarterfinals.

5-Neptune 4, 12-Lakewood 0

Ernest Louisius, Lee Petrowski, Adain McAnee and Marc Bondurant each scored once for the Scarlet Fliers (9-5-1). Louisius also posted two assists.

Neptune will take on fourth-seeded Steinert in the quarterfinals.

3-Long Branch 4, 14-Burlington Township 0

Eduardo Ribeiro posted one goal and one assist while Jeremy Hernandez, Anthony Vasquez and Brian Yocute each added one goal for the Green Wave (12-6-1).

Long Branch will face sixth-seeded Lawrence in the quarterfinals.

6-Lawrence 3, 11-Middletown North 1

10-Brick Memorial 2, 7-Red Bank Regional 1

Anden Johnson scored the game-winning goal with 16 seconds left in regulation for the Mustangs (6-6-3). Jason Desiderio equalized the game at one last in the second half.

Brick Memorial will play second-seeded Ocean Township in the quarterfinals.

2-Ocean Township 5, 15-Freehold Boro 1

Aidan Tisony led the Spartans (12-5-2) with two goals and one assist. Michael Reid contributed one goal and one assist while Archeley Eugene and Andrew Palumbo each chipped in one goal.

Ocean Township will play 10th-seeded Brick Memorial in the quarterfinals.

Central Group 2

9-Monmouth 3, 8-Delaware Valley 2

Ethan Wallace scored twice and Casalinuovo Matteo added one goal for the Falcons (10-5-5). Matteo scored the game-winner in the 65th minute.

Monmouth will play top-seeded Voorhees in the quarterfinals.

5-Wall 2, 12-New Providence 0

Kyle Horowitz and Nick Damiano each scored once for the Crimson Knights (10-4-2).

Wall will take on fourth-seeded Wall in the quarterfinals.

4-Holmdel 3, 13-Johnson 0

Brendan Worobel scored twice and Frankie Brusco found the back of the net once for the Hornets (11-5). Matt Kistler, Ben Sammut and David Weiner each assisted one goal.

Holmdel will play fifth-seeded Wall in the quarterfinals.

3-Rumson-Fair Haven 5, 14-Spotswood 1

Alec Pentikis netted two goals and Antonio Santos assisted three goals for the Bulldogs (9-4-2). Jacob Brown recorded one goal and one assist, Michael Calabrese and Marco Gangemi each scored once and Nico Calbretta added one assist.

Rumson-Fair Have will play sixth-seeded Gov. Livingston in the quarterfinals.

Central Group 1

1-Florence 6, 16-Asbury Park 0

8-Point Beach 4, 9-Riverside 0

Josh Boyan posted a hat trick and added one assist to lead the Garnet Gulls (7-11). Luke Zylinski scored once and Jacob Bardsley and Jahaziel Lopez-Quiroz each assisted one goal.

Point Beach will play top-seeded Florence in the quarterfinals.

3-Shore 8, 14-Somerset Tech 1

Maxx Eichenbaum scored twice, Jady DeRosa posted one goal and one assist while Frank Salamone, Lukas Villa, Daniel Briskey, Nick DiNapoli and JC Gutierrez each scored once for the Blue Devils (11-4-2).

Shore will play sixth-seeded Manville in the quarterfinals.

7-Highland Park 4, 10-Henry Hudson 1

South Group 4

8-Rancocas Valley 2, 9-Toms River East 1

5-Toms River North 7, 12-Gloucester Tech 0

AJ Emnace exploded for four goals to lead the Mariners (13-2-1). Vincent O’Donnell, Angel Silva and Bryan Garcia each added one assist.

Toms River North will play fourth-seeded Egg Harbor in the quarterfinals.

South Group 3

14-Seneca 2, 3-Lacey 0

11-Toms River South 4, 6-Triton 1

Devon Costa found the back of the net twice and Jon Fitzgerald added one goal and one assist for Toms River South (9-5-2).

In the quarterfinals, Toms River South will play 14th-seeded Seneca.

2-Pinelands 7, 15-Absegami 0

James Cahill posted two goals and two assists while Stephen DeMilio found the back of the net once for the Wildcats (12-5). Josiah Hart tallied one goal and one assist and Tom Reilly and Alex Aguilar each added one goal.

Pinelands will play seventh-seeded Ocean City and 10th-seeded Cherry Hill West in the quarterfinals.

South Group 2

8-Point Boro 2, 9-Haddon Heights 1

Jared Elliot scored once and assisted a goal by John Ward for the Panthers (13-7).

Point Boro will play top-seeded Delran in the quarterfinals.

5-Cinnaminson 2, 12-Manasquan 0

11-Manchester Township 4, 6-Middle Township 4 (Manchester advances on PK's)

(GAME STORY)

Non-Public South A

8-Union Catholic 2, 9-St. John Vianney 0

6-St. Peter's Prep 8, 11-Red Bank Catholic 0

Non-Public South B

8-St. Rose 5, 9-Trenton Catholic 0

Kyle Corrigan and Diego Nieves each scored twice for the Purple Roses (8-7-1). Packy O'Hearn added one goal.

St. Rose will play top-seeded Calvary Christian in the quarterfinals.

Danny LoGiudice has covered local sports across New Jersey since 2014. Contact him at [email protected] or @danny_logiudice on Twitter.

This article originally appeared on Asbury Park Press: Shore Conference boys soccer: NJSIAA state tournament schedule, scores

Source : https://news.yahoo.com/boys-soccer-njsiaa-state-tournament-144910560.html

2145
NJ.com football Top 20, Nov. 21: Big changes, bigger games loom as public champs crowned

Source:MSN

NJ.com football Top 20, Nov. 21: Big changes, bigger games loom as public champs crowned